Laws, Regulations and Annotations
[…] History—Added by Stats. 1998, Ch. 609 (SB 2232), in effect January 1, 1999. Stats. 2001, Ch. 429 (AB 309), operative January 1, 2002, former subdivision (b) incorporated into subdivision (a); substituted "The" for "Any person who become liable for the" before "the backup tax imposed", substituted "and any" for "as a highway vehicle operator/fueler … motor vehicle fuel, the tax," after "under Section 7364", substituted "shall be" for ", if any, become" after "penalties and interest", and deleted "on account for all motor vehicle fuel used, delivered or sold" after "immediately due and payable" in the first sentence; substituted "sold, or delivered into the fuel tank of a motor vehicle fuel-powered highway vehicle, and" for "used, delivered, or sold and" after "amount of motor vehicle fuel", deleted ", adding to the tax a penalty of 25 percent of the amount of tax or five hundred dollars ($500), whichever is greater," after "immediately the tax on the amount" in the second sentence; added the third sentence