Laws, Regulations and Annotations
[…] Taxation Code as exempting steam from sales and use taxation. Therefore, it is the intent of the Legislature that these provisions do not constitute a change in, but are declaratory of, the existing law.
Delivery of Liquefied Petroleum Gas by Hose from Vendor's Tank Truck to Buyer's Storage Tank is not Exempt. Delivery of Gas through Mains, Lines, or Pipes.—Plaintiff Standard Oil Company of California brought suit for refund of use tax which it had paid on liquefied petroleum gas (LPG) which it had used. The claim for refund was based on Revenue and Taxation Code Section 6353 which exempts from tax the use of "gas, electricity, and water when delivered to consumers through mains, lines, or pipes." The Board has long construed this section as not including within its exemption from taxation, sales or use of substances emptied from vendor's vehicles by means of hoses.