Laws, Regulations and Annotations
[…] It does not include pick-up or delivery charges.

If the retailer does not make a segregation, the retail selling price of the parts and materials will be determined by the board based on information available to it.

(2) When Consumers. If the retail value of the parts and materials furnished in connection with the repair work is 10 percent or less of the total charge, as defined in (b)(1) above, and if no separate charge is made for such property, the repairman is the consumer of the property,*** and tax applies to the sale of the property to him.


** Section 9884.8 of the Business and Professions Code provides in part, with respect to automotive repair dealers, that "… Service work and parts shall be listed separately on the invoice, which shall also state separately the subtotal prices for service work and for parts, not including sales tax, and shall state separately the sales tax, if any, applicable to each. …"

*** Parts furnished for repairing such property as tires (retreading and recapping, see Regulation 1548), tubes, clothing, fi shing rods, watches, and jewelery (See Regulation 1553)."


(3) Lump-Sum Maintenance Contracts.

(A) In General—Definitions.