Laws, Regulations and Annotations
[…] Guest brochures for party guests do not describe the computation, but did encourage guests to become hostesses and earn their own "gifts". In short, the text of all of the materials assumed the prospective hostess would be advised before the party of the general method which would be used to award her "gifts". The petitioner has presented no evidence that its dealers did not follow the outlined methods.
Section 6006(a) defines sales to include in part:
"Any transfer of title or possession, exchange, or barter, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means whatsoever, of tangible personal property for a consideration."
Fresco's dealers represented to prospective hostesses that if the hostess did hold Tupperware parties, they would so earn stars entitling them to "free gifts". That constituted an offer to compensate the hostess which the hostess could accept by holding the Tupperware party.