Laws, Regulations and Annotations
[…] Petitioner's work did not result in the creation of any information. It merely reproduced material originally recorded or documented by the owner of the records. In this respect, its activity is indistinguishable from the work of a book printer or any other person reproducing and selling property from which information may be obtained. Such an activity is classified as a sale of tangible personal property by the provisions of Revenue and Taxation Code section 6006, which defines a sale to include:

"(f) A transfer for a consideration of the title or possession of tangible personal property which has been produced, fabricated, or printed to the special order of the customer, or of any publication."

We conclude that the claim that the taxes were erroneously determined is without merit.

Done at Sacramento, California, this 25th day of March 1969.

George R. Reilly, Chairman

Paul R. Leake, Member

Richard Nevins, Member

Attested by: H. F. Freeman, Executive Secretary