Laws, Regulations and Annotations
[…] 111 Trichloroelthane
Acetone
Aqua Ammonia 26%
Caustic Potash 50% (Potassium Hydroxide)
Caustic Soda 50% (Sodium Hydroxide)
Deionized Water
Ethylene Glycol
Glacial Acetic Acid
Glycol Ether EB
Hydrofluoric Acid
Hydrogen Peroxide 35%
Hydrogen Peroxide 50%
Isopropyl Alcohol
Isopropyl Alcohol Anhy
Methanol
Methyl Ethyl Ketone
Methylene Chloride
Muriatic Acid 20 (Hydrochloric Acid)
Nitric Acid 42
Phosphoric Acid 75%
Propylene Glycol Ind
Propylene Glycol Tech
Sulfuric Acid 66
Toluene
Well Water
Xylene
10/12/95A. Am. 2002-1. (Am 2003-1).
Health and Safety Code section 25299.21 defines "owner" to include "any city, county, or district, or any agency or department thereof, but … not … the state or any agency or department thereof, or the federal government." A school district is a "district" and is, therefore, an "owner" and liable for the fee. 4/20/93.
The University of California and California State University systems are agencies or departments of the state and are exempt from the Underground Storage Tank Fee.