Laws, Regulations and Annotations
[…] The owner of an underground storage tank who leases the tank to another person is not relieved of liability under the Underground Storage Tank Maintenance Fee Law by virtue of an agreement between the owner and the lessee stating that the lessee is responsible for the payment of the tax. The owner is free to seek reimbursement from the lessee for the fees paid. 8/26/93.
The placement of a mixture of petroleum and other hazardous materials such as solvents, oils, grease and water, into an underground storage tank is subject to the Underground Storage Tank Fee. 11/19/96.
Health and Safety Code section 25299.22 defines petroleum as "crude oil, or any fraction thereof, which is liquid at standard conditions of temperature and pressure, which means at 60 degrees Fahrenheit and 14.7 pounds per square inch absolute". In order to qualify as petroleum, a product must be a blend of hydrocarbons derived from crude oil through processes such as separation, conversion, upgrading, and finishing.
The following product. do not meet the definition of petroleum products and are not subject to the fee: